The 2026 Gift Guide is live

Luxury Gifts for Men Worth the Money

Luxury gifts for men that earn the price: cashmere, leather, Italian knits and small-batch goods. What each costs and why it lasts.

Some links earn us a commission at no cost to you. How we test

Brown leather duffle bag on the forest floor beside a tree
Photo: Harsh Jadav / Unsplash
In this article

Luxury should mean better materials and longer life, not a bigger logo. Every gift here meets that test. Prices run from $155 to $562. For gifts at every budget, see our full gift guide for men.

I buy on quality first. That is the lens for this list. Each pick names the leather, the knit or the build, so you know what the money pays for.

Brown leather duffle bag on the forest floor beside a tree
Photo: Harsh Jadav / Unsplash

How we picked

Fiber and construction come first. Two-ply cashmere, bridle leather, shell cordovan, Goodyear welts. These are materials that age well instead of falling apart.

No logo-driven pieces. If the main feature is the name on the front, it is not here.

Repair and return policies count. Billykirk re-stitches its card cases for free. WP Standard and Davek back their goods for life. A gift that can be fixed is worth more than one that gets replaced.

Folded knit sweaters stacked in cream, tan and mustard
Photo: Olga Kozachenko / Unsplash

Cashmere and knitwear

Luca Faloni Cashmere Crew Neck, $375

The Luca Faloni Cashmere Crew Neck in Camel Beige is two-ply cashmere from A-grade fibers, knit in Bergamo, Italy. It weighs about 250 grams, which makes it a true fall-to-spring sweater. Luca Faloni cuts it slightly tailored, so check the size chart.

Sid Mashburn Half-Zip in Navy Cashmere, $450

The Sid Mashburn Half-Zip Sweater in Navy Cashmere is a four-ply knit. Mashburn calls it a tailored version of a pullover fleece, and that is the right way to think about it. He will wear it over a tee on weekends and over an oxford at work.

I own several cashmere sweaters from Todd Snyder. The ones that last are dense, not fuzzy. Luca Faloni and other makers recommend two-ply, since two twisted threads hold up better than one.

Leather card wallet, wristwatch and leather key fob laid out on a dark stone surface
Photo: Ocult Store / Unsplash

Leather goods

WP Standard PanAm Duffle, $562

The WP Standard PanAm Duffle Bag in Tan is full-grain leather with solid brass hardware and a heavy two-way zipper. It measures 21 by 10 by 10 inches, right for a weekend. WP Standard backs it with a lifetime guarantee.

Billykirk No. 397 Slim Card Case in Shell Cordovan, $155

Shell cordovan is the leather used on the best dress shoes. The Billykirk No. 397 Slim Card Case in Dark Brown Cordovan is hand stitched, edged and burnished, and it holds five to seven cards. Billykirk re-stitches the waxed cord for free for life if it ever frays.

Tanner Goods Standard Belt with Cast Brass Buckle, $175

The Tanner Goods Standard Belt in Saddle Tan is 10 to 11 oz English bridle leather, made in the USA. Choose the hand-cast solid brass buckle, which brings it to $175. The edges are dyed, burnished and waxed. As of October 12, Tanner Goods shows the cast brass buckle in size 34 only. The black buckle version is $135 and in stock in every size.

Outerwear

Taylor Stitch Ojai Jacket, $248

The Taylor Stitch Ojai Jacket in Washed Indigo Corduroy is a chore coat in 12 oz organic cotton corduroy. Taylor Stitch sizes by chest, so a large fits a 42. The corduroy jacket guide compares it with other cord jackets.

Alex Mill Garment Dyed Chore Jacket, $225

The Alex Mill Garment Dyed Chore Jacket in French Navy is lightweight cotton canvas with corozo buttons and five pockets. It is the lighter, warmer-climate pick. Alex Mill says it runs true to size.

Pair of dark brown leather lace-up boots
Photo: Zac Wolff / Unsplash

Boots and shoes

Grant Stone Diesel Boot, $435

The Grant Stone Diesel Boot in Dune Chromexcel is Horween Chromexcel leather on a Goodyear welt, built in Grant Stone’s own factory in China. Grant Stone says the Leo last runs a half size large, so most men go a half size down. Widths run D, E and EEE.

Grant Stone Traveler Penny, $395

The Grant Stone Traveler Penny in Bourbon Suede is Charles F. Stead suede with a handsewn moc toe and a Goodyear welt. It is the loafer he can wear with chinos, denim or a suit. The Alexander last also runs a half size large.

Grooming splurge

D.S. & Durga Cowboy Grass, $300

D.S. & Durga Cowboy Grass opens with rosewood and bergamot and settles into sagebrush, thyme and vetiver. The New York fragrance house rates it a four out of five on intensity. The 100 mL bottle is $300 and the 50 mL is $225. The summer cologne guide covers lighter scents for warm months.

Price table

GiftBrandPrice
Cashmere Crew NeckLuca Faloni$375
Half-Zip in Navy CashmereSid Mashburn$450
PanAm DuffleWP Standard$562
No. 397 Slim Card Case, Shell CordovanBillykirk$155
Standard Belt, Cast BrassTanner Goods$175
Ojai Jacket, Washed Indigo CorduroyTaylor Stitch$248
Garment Dyed Chore JacketAlex Mill$225
Diesel Boot, Dune ChromexcelGrant Stone$435
Traveler Penny, Bourbon SuedeGrant Stone$395
Cowboy Grass, 100 mLD.S. & Durga$300

Frequently asked questions

What is a luxury gift for a man?

One made from better materials that lasts for years. Two-ply cashmere, shell cordovan, bridle leather and Goodyear-welted boots all qualify. The price pays for the build, not the logo.

What do you buy a rich man who has everything?

Upgrade something he already uses. A shell cordovan card case, a bridle leather belt or a cashmere half-zip replaces an item he owns with a better one.

Is cashmere a good gift?

Yes, if it is dense two-ply or four-ply cashmere. Thin, fuzzy cashmere pills fast. Look for the ply and where it was knit before you buy.

What luxury brands are worth the money?

Brands that publish their materials and stand behind repairs. Luca Faloni names its yarn and mill. Billykirk, WP Standard and Grant Stone list their leathers and construction. That transparency is a good sign.

Prices and stock as shown on each brand’s site on October 12, 2026.

Keep reading