The 2026 Gift Guide is live

Best Flannel Shirts for Men

The best flannel shirts for men, sorted by fabric weight. Portuguese brushed cotton, heavy workwear flannel and a pick light enough for Florida.

Some links earn us a commission at no cost to you. How we test

Man in a red and black plaid flannel shirt, seen from behind, sitting in a pine forest
Photo: Ali Kazal / Unsplash
In this article

A good flannel is brushed cotton with real weight and a soft hand. Weight helps compare fabrics, but comfort also depends on construction, layers and conditions. These picks run from Florida-light to cabin-heavy.

I live where flannel season lasts about six weeks. So I sort flannels by weight first and plaid second. Every shirt below is 100 percent cotton, and each one lists its weight where the brand publishes it.

My own flannels come from Faherty and Alex Crane. I wear the Faherty one most. In Florida I wear flannel only as an overshirt, open over a tee. Both have held up extremely well, with no trouble in the wash.

Man in a red and black plaid flannel shirt, seen from behind, sitting in a pine forest
Photo: Ali Kazal / Unsplash

How to judge a flannel

Check the fiber first. Cotton flannel should be 100 percent cotton. Wool and polyester blends vary in warmth, feel and care. Compare the actual fabric and label rather than assuming either fiber must itch, pill or trap heat.

Folded red and black buffalo check flannel shirts stacked on a dark surface
Brushed cotton flannel in buffalo check. Photo: Viktor Nikolaienko / Unsplash

Then check the weight. Brands list it in ounces per square yard or grams per square meter. A lighter fabric may suit layering in milder weather, while a heavier one can work as an overshirt. These weights are comparisons, not temperature ratings.

Look at the brushing. Flannel gets its soft face from brushing, also called napping. Shirts brushed on both sides feel softer against the skin and wear warmer.

Finally, check the wash. Pre-washing does not guarantee zero shrinkage. Follow the care label and compare garment measurements before choosing a size.

Best overall: Taylor Stitch Crater Shirt

The Taylor Stitch Crater Shirt in Woodland Plaid ($148) is 8.5 oz organic cotton flannel, made in India. That weight sits right in the middle. It works as a shirt in October and as a layer under a coat in December.

Taylor Stitch sizes by chest, so a large fits a 42. Check the chart before you order.

Best lightweight flannel for warm climates: Buck Mason Pacific Twill Flannel

This is the lightest flannel on the list. The Buck Mason Pacific Twill Flannel One Pocket Shirt ($158) is a 4 oz yarn-dyed cotton twill. It is brushed on both sides, and Buck Mason calls it the lightest flannel it makes.

At 4 oz, it wears like a heavy button-down. That makes it the one to buy if you live in Florida, Texas or Southern California. The fit is classic, not slim.

Best heavyweight flannel: Iron & Resin Flatland Shirt

The Iron & Resin Flatland Shirt in Tan ($145) is 10.3 oz twisted-yarn cotton flannel. That is heavy enough to wear open as a jacket over a henley.

Iron & Resin says it runs true to size. Size up if you are between sizes or plan to layer under it.

Best flannel from a small brand: Corridor Vintage Plaid Flannel

Corridor is a Brooklyn label with a folk Americana eye. The Corridor Vintage Plaid Flannel in Blue ($215) is a 5 oz garment-washed cotton flannel, made in India. It comes soft and broken in.

The fit is regular. Corridor’s 6 foot 2 model wears a medium.

Best flannel under $100: Katin Derek Flannel

Katin is a California surf brand with fair prices. The Katin Derek Flannel in Washed Blue ($79) is 100 percent cotton with a brushed finish and an enzyme wash. Katin calls it lightweight but does not publish a weight.

Best vintage-style workshirt: Wythe Washed Flannel Workshirt

Wythe’s founder came out of fabric research at Ralph Lauren, and it shows in this shirt. The Wythe Washed Flannel Workshirt in Glacier Plaid ($188) is brushed inside and out. The cotton is spun, dyed and woven at a family-owned mill in India.

Wythe says to buy your normal size so it fits open over a tee or a thermal. Size down for a closer fit.

Best relaxed fit: Faherty Timberline Brushed Twill Shirt

Faherty is the brand I wear most. The Faherty Timberline Brushed Twill Shirt ($148) is brushed organic cotton twill. It has a box pleat and a locker loop. Faherty cuts it in its Relaxed Fit, so it drapes instead of clinging.

Faherty does not publish a weight for it.

Best peached cotton: Alex Crane Cloud Flannel

Check the complete composition of each Alex Crane item. The Alex Crane Cloud Flannel in Night Lines ($148) is 100 percent organic cotton that has been peached. Peaching sands the surface for a suede-like touch instead of a fuzzy nap.

Best from Portugal: Portuguese Flannel Teca

Portuguese Flannel is a family shirtmaker that sells good cloth at fair prices. The Portuguese Flannel Teca in Ecru ($143) is a brushed cotton twill. The brand does not publish a weight, and one authorized retailer calls it midweight. The Portuguese Flannel guide covers its fits and sizing.

Close-up of a grey and white plaid flannel shirt with a buttoned chest pocket
Photo: Jonathan Adams / Unsplash

Comparison table

ShirtWeightFiberFitPrice
Taylor Stitch Crater8.5 ozOrganic cottonChest-based sizing$148
Buck Mason Pacific Twill Flannel4 ozCottonClassic$158
Iron & Resin Flatland10.3 ozCottonTrue to size$145
Corridor Vintage Plaid Flannel5 ozCottonRegular$215
Katin Derek FlannelNot statedCottonNot stated$79
Wythe Washed Flannel WorkshirtMidweightCottonNormal size to layer$188
Faherty Timberline Brushed TwillNot statedOrganic cottonRelaxed$148
Alex Crane Cloud FlannelNot statedOrganic cottonNot stated$148
Portuguese Flannel TecaMidweightCottonSee size chart$143
Man in a red, black and white plaid shirt and a grey knit cap walking down a forest road, seen from behind
Worn open over a layer, a flannel works as a light jacket. Photo: Ali Kazal / Unsplash

How to wear a flannel

Wear a light flannel open over a white or cream tee with chinos. It is the easiest fall outfit there is. Roll the sleeves twice.

Button a midweight flannel and tuck it into jeans for a cooler day. Add a suede derby or a penny loafer.

Put a heavy flannel under a chore coat when it gets cold. The chore coat guide has eight coats that work over it.

Frequently asked questions

Who makes the best quality flannel shirts?

For weight and fabric, Taylor Stitch, Iron & Resin and Wythe. Taylor Stitch’s Crater is 8.5 oz organic cotton. Iron & Resin’s Flatland is 10.3 oz. Wythe’s workshirt is brushed inside and out from a family-owned mill.

What is the difference between flannel and plaid?

Flannel is a fabric. Plaid is a pattern. Flannel is a woven cloth brushed to raise a soft nap. Plaid is a crossing pattern of stripes that can be printed or woven into any fabric.

Do flannel shirts shrink?

Cotton flannel can shrink in hot water or a hot dryer. Follow the specific care label; pre-washing does not guarantee that the fit will never change.

Can you wear flannel in warm weather?

Yes, if it is light. Look for 4 to 6 oz cotton. Buck Mason’s Pacific Twill Flannel is 4 oz and Corridor’s Vintage Plaid Flannel is 5 oz. Wear either one open over a tee.

Prices, weights and stock as shown on each brand’s site on October 15, 2026.

Keep reading